Jamroom Logo Jamroom 5 Core
is now Open Source!
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
Jamroom Help:
JR5 Import Issue
elixir



Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Posts: 599

Posted: 07/31/13 21:06 
I think I have setup the import modules on both JR5 and JR4 correctly.

The module has successfully imported all the profiles but it failed to import songs. On the log screen, I did see message something like "importing songs 1 -100" but then it didn't import any songs.

I am transferring the site on the same server. JR4 on the root directory and JR5 in a sub-directory. Any idea how to solve this issue.

Thanks in advance.


_________________
Custom Jamroom Modules
Facebook App : http://www.jamroom.net/index.php?m=td_market&o=browse&item_id=254
Album Ranking : http://www.jamroom.net/index.php?m=td_market&o=browse&item_id=277
Back to top
Paul
Jamroom Team


Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Posts: 5341
Location: Nottingham, UK

Posted: 08/01/13 01:16 
Importing songs can take some time whilst the file is brought over during which the modal window seems inactive. How long did you wait?
Also, if in 'silent mode' it can be several minutes between updates.
You said the profiles got imported. Did their images also make it into JR5?
Pa


_________________
Paul Asher
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
elixir



Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Posts: 599

Posted: 08/01/13 02:40 
The import script did detect 6000 songs to import then waited quite a while until it finished and displayed message that import has been completed.


_________________
Custom Jamroom Modules
Facebook App : http://www.jamroom.net/index.php?m=td_market&o=browse&item_id=254
Album Ranking : http://www.jamroom.net/index.php?m=td_market&o=browse&item_id=277
Back to top
Paul
Jamroom Team


Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Posts: 5341
Location: Nottingham, UK

Posted: 08/01/13 02:44 
And the songs are not there in JR5?
To import 6000 songs would take several hours. How long did it take?
Was it just songs you imported?
Did image/blog etc. imports go ok?


_________________
Paul Asher
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
xmla



Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 508

Posted: 08/01/13 13:29 
I am working with the new JR5 Importer and its showing a file error on the images and no images are imported. I have the directory set to 777 and the url listed in the error works in the browser.

Also, I see that the media imports are separate from the artist data importing which makes sense.

My question is this:
Is it going to make a "copy" of the files or move them? I have 150GB on a 200GB drive and I would much rather choose to move the media if possible.

If it has to convert the media, and I understand that for the new players, is there an easier way?

M
XMLA

Back to top
Paul
Jamroom Team


Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Posts: 5341
Location: Nottingham, UK

Posted: 08/01/13 13:39 
Is your JR4 site in maintenance mode? If so, take it out of it for image imports. Don't know why yet but that stops images being imported!!
All media files and images are copied. If something goes wrong with the import, or you realise after the event that you had the options setup wrong, having moved the files, you would not get a second chance!!
hth
Pa


_________________
Paul Asher
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
xmla



Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 508

Posted: 08/02/13 19:58 
I'm not in maintenance mode. I think at this point i'm going to pay the jamroom team to handle it for me.

M
XSR


Paul:
Is your JR4 site in maintenance mode? If so, take it out of it for image imports. Don't know why yet but that stops images being imported!!
All media files and images are copied. If something goes wrong with the import, or you realise after the event that you had the options setup wrong, having moved the files, you would not get a second chance!!
hth
Pa


Back to top
american



Joined: 06 Apr 2006
Posts: 1417
Location: The Americas

Posted: 08/02/13 21:16 

xmla:
I'm not in maintenance mode. I think at this point i'm going to pay the jamroom team to handle it for me.

M
XSR


Paul:
Is your JR4 site in maintenance mode? If so, take it out of it for image imports. Don't know why yet but that stops images being imported!!
All media files and images are copied. If something goes wrong with the import, or you realise after the event that you had the options setup wrong, having moved the files, you would not get a second chance!!
hth
Pa


Is there a way of Backing up the V4 in case transfer screws up..

Back to top
xmla



Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 508

Posted: 08/02/13 21:24 
Use your control panel's backup feature to make a home directory and mysql backups. If your site is larger then 20 GB, a manual backup via ftp is recommended.

M
XSR


american:

xmla:
I'm not in maintenance mode. I think at this point i'm going to pay the jamroom team to handle it for me.

M
XSR


Paul:
Is your JR4 site in maintenance mode? If so, take it out of it for image imports. Don't know why yet but that stops images being imported!!
All media files and images are copied. If something goes wrong with the import, or you realise after the event that you had the options setup wrong, having moved the files, you would not get a second chance!!
hth
Pa


Is there a way of Backing up the V4 in case transfer screws up..


Back to top
SteveX
Ultrabubble


Joined: 30 Aug 2005
Posts: 8792
Location: Ultrabubble

Posted: 08/02/13 21:40 

american:
Is there a way of Backing up the V4 in case transfer screws up..

You should read more, it has been very clearly stated (probably a dozen times, or more) that the jr4 installation is not compromised by the transfer, in case your transfer screws up. So you can get another second chance.

Difficult to see how you might have missed that, but I guess it happens.


_________________
Kulshi Mezian!

"Stranger from another planet, welcome to our hole. Just strap on your guitar and we'll play some rock and roll"

Ultrabubble create things.
Back to top
american



Joined: 06 Apr 2006
Posts: 1417
Location: The Americas

Posted: 08/02/13 21:52 

SteveX:

american:
Is there a way of Backing up the V4 in case transfer screws up..

You should read more, it has been very clearly stated (probably a dozen times, or more) that the jr4 installation is not compromised by the transfer, in case your transfer screws up. So you can get another second chance.

Difficult to see how you might have missed that, but I guess it happens.


Perhaps I miss understood paul's last comments..

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
Jamroom Help

 
Solutions
• Social Media Platform
• Social Networking Software
• Musician Website Manager
• Community Builder
Products
• Jamroom Core
• Jamroom Addons
• Jamroom Modules
• Jamroom Marketplace
Support
• Support Forum
• Documentation
• Support Center
• Contact Support
Community
• Community Forum
• Member Sites
• Developers
Company
• About Us
• Contact Us
• Privacy Policy
©2003 - 2010 Talldude Networks, LLC.