Jamroom Logo Jamroom 5 Core
is now Open Source!
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
Jamroom Help:
cannot login after changing server
Bloodcrave



Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 748

Posted: 06/30/12 03:09 
Hi,

I have set up a VPS for my Jamroom install, everything is uploaded to the vps and connected.
But when I try to login (via the maintenance page, index.php?mode=notice) nothing happens.
When I use wrong credentials it gives me the index.php?mode=notice&invalid_login=1 link.

When using correct credentials it returns nothing and i'm still on the same page.

Any suggestions?

Back to top
Brian
Jamroom Team


Joined: 09 Jul 2003
Posts: 37583
Location: Seattle, WA

Posted: 06/30/12 08:17 

Bloodcrave:
Hi,

I have set up a VPS for my Jamroom install, everything is uploaded to the vps and connected.
But when I try to login (via the maintenance page, index.php?mode=notice) nothing happens.
When I use wrong credentials it gives me the index.php?mode=notice&invalid_login=1 link.

When using correct credentials it returns nothing and i'm still on the same page.

Any suggestions?


Most likely you are logging in successfully, but you have your System Config -> Account Settings -> Admin Login Page set to "referring page", so after logging you are referred back to the maintenance login page.

login, then just change the url to be "admin.php" and you should be in your control panel.

I'll get this added into the Tracker to check for this and if in maintenance mode and set to referring page, go to the control panel instead.

Hope this helps!

- Brian


_________________
Make sure and check out:
* The Jamroom FAQ
* The Jamroom Documentation
Back to top
Bloodcrave



Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 748

Posted: 06/30/12 08:31 
Hi Brian,

Thanks for your reply. It doesnt work. When I try to access the control panel, it redirects me to the login page again.

Back to top
Brian
Jamroom Team


Joined: 09 Jul 2003
Posts: 37583
Location: Seattle, WA

Posted: 06/30/12 08:38 

Bloodcrave:
Hi Brian,

Thanks for your reply. It doesnt work. When I try to access the control panel, it redirects me to the login page again.


Then check your jamroom_sessions table. It could be that it is marked as "crashed" and needs to be repaired, or if you see a new session being created every time you refresh your page, it means session support is not working properly (or not enabled) on your new server.

Hope this helps!

- Brian


_________________
Make sure and check out:
* The Jamroom FAQ
* The Jamroom Documentation
Back to top
Bloodcrave



Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 748

Posted: 06/30/12 08:40 
I'll check it out. Thanks for your fast response!

Back to top
Bloodcrave



Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 748

Posted: 06/30/12 08:55 
hmm still not working.
No sessions has been crashed.


Code
SID 58e97d38e0d38600369f28db211b773e
expiration 1341078778
user_id 0
user_ip 80.60.215.244
value NlZ00479ovsSheJQq8-Wzj2NZKyHd6QMEa4YebzgwUY-0xstom...
user_action
user_visitor 1


Back to top
Brian
Jamroom Team


Joined: 09 Jul 2003
Posts: 37583
Location: Seattle, WA

Posted: 06/30/12 08:58 

Bloodcrave:
hmm still not working.
No sessions has been crashed.


Code
SID 58e97d38e0d38600369f28db211b773e
expiration 1341078778
user_id 0
user_ip 80.60.215.244
value NlZ00479ovsSheJQq8-Wzj2NZKyHd6QMEa4YebzgwUY-0xstom...
user_action
user_visitor 1


Empty the table, then refresh your browser several times. Then see if there is more than 1 entry in the sessions table. There should be only one.

If that does not work, then check your config/settings.cfg.php file and make sure the paths/URLs are correct.

- Brian


_________________
Make sure and check out:
* The Jamroom FAQ
* The Jamroom Documentation
Back to top
Bloodcrave



Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 748

Posted: 06/30/12 09:01 
I did, 1 session remains. but still can't log in.

EDIT: now a 2nd session has been made.

Back to top
Brian
Jamroom Team


Joined: 09 Jul 2003
Posts: 37583
Location: Seattle, WA

Posted: 06/30/12 09:03 
If you are running Suhosin for PHP, you might try disabling that and see if it works. Normally Jamroom has no problems with Suhosin, but I've seen installs where it was causing issues.

- Brian


_________________
Make sure and check out:
* The Jamroom FAQ
* The Jamroom Documentation
Back to top
Bloodcrave



Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 748

Posted: 07/01/12 03:08 

brian:
If you are running Suhosin for PHP, you might try disabling that and see if it works. Normally Jamroom has no problems with Suhosin, but I've seen installs where it was causing issues.

- Brian


I removed suhosin, and restarted apache2 and my vps, but still no luck.

Back to top
webster



Joined: 29 Feb 2004
Posts: 275
Location: Home

Posted: 07/01/12 12:19 
Thought it was just me that the maintenance page was looping. However, unlike Bloodcrave I can get to the admin.php by typing the URL.

This is also happening when a user signs up, they are being redirected back to the index instead of seeing the success message.


_________________
Customer Retention, who needs to learn this word?
Back to top
Michael
Jamroom Team


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 3423
Location: Tokyo

Posted: 07/01/12 18:50 
@Bloodcrave Give it a go from another browser, (or browser profile if you use firefox). See if that helps. I have several browser profiles, and one of them just wont let me login to google while the others will. really weird.

@webster did you check that "System Config -> Account Settings -> Admin Login Page set to "referring page"," Setting? Was it set to that or something else?


_________________
Michael Ussher
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
webster



Joined: 29 Feb 2004
Posts: 275
Location: Home

Posted: 07/02/12 08:16 
Michael, it's been set to referring page the entire time (more than a year). Never changed. Not sure if it has something to do with the latest update.

As for doing a check if it is in maintenance mode, sounds like a good idea.

Thx


_________________
Customer Retention, who needs to learn this word?
Back to top
Michael
Jamroom Team


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 3423
Location: Tokyo

Posted: 07/02/12 20:38 

webster:
...it's been set to referring page the entire time (more than a year)....


Sounds like its doing what its set to do in going back to the referring page. If that's not what you want it to do, what would be optimal?


_________________
Michael Ussher
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
Bloodcrave



Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 748

Posted: 07/03/12 10:51 
Tried another browser, and profiles as well nothing seems to work. =(

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
Jamroom Help

12Next >
 
Solutions
• Social Media Platform
• Social Networking Software
• Musician Website Manager
• Community Builder
Products
• Jamroom Core
• Jamroom Addons
• Jamroom Modules
• Jamroom Marketplace
Support
• Support Forum
• Documentation
• Support Center
• Contact Support
Community
• Community Forum
• Member Sites
• Developers
Company
• About Us
• Contact Us
• Privacy Policy
©2003 - 2010 Talldude Networks, LLC.