Jamroom Logo Jamroom 5 Core
is now Open Source!
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
User Documentation and How To's:
Artist Flash Player Code Generator
daddysylem
DS Flash Players


Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Posts: 4086
Location: Southern California

Posted: 03/22/07 08:21 

SixString:
If its a playlist created with the play.php you can use &random=1 in the play.php url...

Hope this helps Smile


Will that randomize the playlist for songs displayed in the player too, because if it does then I won't need to waste time trying to work it into the players. Very Happy


_________________
I have no idea why I do this..................
Email: daddysylem[at]dsplayerskins.com
DSPlayerSkins.com
GCFireSprinkler.com
Back to top
Douglas
Jamroom Team


Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 6639
Location: Tornado Alley!

Posted: 03/22/07 09:06 

daddysylem:

SixString:
If its a playlist created with the play.php you can use &random=1 in the play.php url...

Hope this helps Smile


Will that randomize the playlist for songs displayed in the player too, because if it does then I won't need to waste time trying to work it into the players. Very Happy


Yes, it does randomize the displayed playlist as well. Just tested it here.

Hope this helps Smile


_________________
Douglas Hackney
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
daddysylem
DS Flash Players


Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Posts: 4086
Location: Southern California

Posted: 03/22/07 09:58 

SixString:

Yes, it does randomize the displayed playlist as well. Just tested it here.

Hope this helps Smile


Very cool............ Very Happy
Randomizing the playlist before it gets into the player saves me alot of headaches.

Thanks.......


_________________
I have no idea why I do this..................
Email: daddysylem[at]dsplayerskins.com
DSPlayerSkins.com
GCFireSprinkler.com
Back to top
Douglas
Jamroom Team


Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 6639
Location: Tornado Alley!

Posted: 03/22/07 10:37 
No problem, glad to be of help Wink


_________________
Douglas Hackney
Jamroom Network Team Member: http://www.jamroom.net
Priority Support: http://www.jamroom.net/Support_Center
Back to top
smith.kyle
CodeSmith


Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 22009
Location: Southern California

Posted: 03/22/07 11:34 
I'll see if we can get this added to the jr_flash_player function, that would be cool! Thanks guys!


_________________
kyle[at]jamroom.net

Yes...that's a soda machine...

I get bored when no one's posting...
Back to top
netgroup



Joined: 11 May 2006
Posts: 120

Posted: 03/23/07 13:23 
Hi guys,
OK, two problems I've come across with the first code offered by smith.kyle

1) The code_generator works great for most artists, in their control panels, but some, (seemingly using IE) are having problems. When they click on the button link I've created, they are taken to the login page. ?

2) I work in a niche market, and one of the other sites where my artists want to place the code generated can't handle it. The code has line breaks in the wrong places and so, when the artists place the copied code into their profiles on the site, the other site places line breaks <br> into the code, rendering it useless.

Is there some way we can make the code that is generated appear with line breaks in the proper places. < code > etc. ?

Thanks

Back to top
smith.kyle
CodeSmith


Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 22009
Location: Southern California

Posted: 03/23/07 13:38 

netgroup:
Hi guys,
OK, two problems I've come across with the first code offered by smith.kyle

1) The code_generator works great for most artists, in their control panels, but some, (seemingly using IE) are having problems. When they click on the button link I've created, they are taken to the login page. ?


What are you using for your button code? I'm not seeing any problems with it on IE.

Quote:

2) I work in a niche market, and one of the other sites where my artists want to place the code generated can't handle it. The code has line breaks in the wrong places and so, when the artists place the copied code into their profiles on the site, the other site places line breaks <br> into the code, rendering it useless.

Is there some way we can make the code that is generated appear with line breaks in the proper places. < code > etc. ?


The way the function works that displays the flash player code will only display it that way. You'll need to edit the template with a message that tells artists that they need to remove any returns so the code is all on one line.


_________________
kyle[at]jamroom.net

Yes...that's a soda machine...

I get bored when no one's posting...
Back to top
netgroup



Joined: 11 May 2006
Posts: 120

Posted: 03/23/07 13:43 
Hi smith.kyle,
I was using an absolute, http://mysite.com/index.php?t=code_generator

I've now changed it to the relative url of just index.php?t=code_generator hoping that solves it. I'm waiting on feedback from artists who have the problem.

I'm using IE myself and have no such issue, which is what is baffling me.

Will let you know if the absolute/relative change makes any difference.

Unless you have other ideas for me to try?

Thanks

Back to top
smith.kyle
CodeSmith


Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 22009
Location: Southern California

Posted: 03/23/07 14:00 
Could be a cookie problem? Have them clear their cookies and see if that makes a difference.


_________________
kyle[at]jamroom.net

Yes...that's a soda machine...

I get bored when no one's posting...
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
User Support Forum Archive (Read Only)
User Documentation and How To's

< Previous12
 
Solutions
• Social Media Platform
• Social Networking Software
• Musician Website Manager
• Community Builder
Products
• Jamroom Core
• Jamroom Addons
• Jamroom Modules
• Jamroom Marketplace
Support
• Support Forum
• Documentation
• Support Center
• Contact Support
Community
• Community Forum
• Member Sites
• Developers
Company
• About Us
• Contact Us
• Privacy Policy
©2003 - 2010 Talldude Networks, LLC.